Sign In

Austin Long

Designer at Square

Austin Long is a Design Lead for eCommerce at Square, based in San Francisco, California.1 He has been working at Square in various roles since 2019.1 As a Design Lead, Austin is likely responsible for overseeing the design aspects of Square's eCommerce products and experiences.

Prior to joining Square, Austin worked independently and also had experience at various startups.1 He has a diverse background in design and creative work, with expertise across multiple disciplines including brand identities, marketing campaigns, internal design systems, and products used by millions of people.1

Austin's professional interests lie in shaping how people interact with brands, products, and services.1 His portfolio includes work for notable clients such as Rintaro (a Michelin-recommended restaurant), Las Palmas Brewing, and Stansell Painting.1

While Austin's LinkedIn username is mentioned as "alonglook" in the query, it's worth noting that his Instagram handle is @wrongaustin.1

Highlights

Dec 10 · bigcommerce.com
12 Ecommerce Trends Powering Online Retail in 2025
The Best Generative AI Books of All Time - BookAuthority
The Best-Selling Generative AI Books of All Time - BookAuthority
Mar 27 · reddit.com
Weekly Entering & Transitioning Thread - 03 Apr 2022 : r/datascience
Nordstrom Careers

Related Questions

What are some of Austin Long's most notable projects at Square?
How did Austin Long transition from gaming to eCommerce?
What skills does Austin Long bring to his role at Square?
Can you share examples of Austin Long's design work?
What inspired Austin Long to pursue a career in design?
Austin Long
Austin Long, photo 1
Austin Long, photo 2
Add to my network

Location

San Francisco, California