Sign In

Brett McConkey

CPO at Worldplay

Brett McConkey is the Chief Product Officer (CPO) at Worldplay Communications, a disruptive online video platform and software-as-a-service provider.13 With extensive experience in leadership roles, McConkey has built a career spanning various industries and positions.2

Career History

Brett McConkey's professional journey began in education, where he worked as a teacher at Black Gold Schools from 1989 to 1996.2 Since then, he has transitioned into the technology sector, holding several senior positions at Worldplay Communications, including:

  • Chief Product Officer (CPO)
  • Chief Technology Officer (CTO)
  • Senior Vice President of Solutioning & Innovation
  • Vice President of Product Development

Leadership Style and Skills

McConkey is known for his leadership abilities and collaborative approach. He is described as a trusted leader who can:

  • Enable others
  • Foster a unified and collaborative atmosphere among team members
  • Bring a balanced approach to his work4

Current Role and Responsibilities

As the CPO at Worldplay, Brett McConkey is likely responsible for overseeing the company's product strategy and development. Worldplay Communications focuses on leveraging the growth of online video and maximizing the impact of video content on audience engagement.1

Recent Activities

In his professional capacity, McConkey has been involved in hiring initiatives. He has shared opportunities for exceptional directors and managers to join his leadership team, specifically to build the future of Digital Home and Video for TELUS' customers.5

Brett McConkey's LinkedIn profile can be found under the username brett-mcconkey-1184994, where more details about his professional experience and accomplishments may be available.

Highlights

Sep 11 · Business Wire
Worldplay Forges Groundbreaking Partnerships to Revolutionize ... - Business Wire
Worldplay Forges Groundbreaking Partnerships to Revolutionize ... - Business Wire
Sep 16 · Financial Post
Sports Are Back, and Worldplay's Vidflex Sports™ Streaming Technology Is Taking Them Further - Financial Post

Related Questions

What are Brett McConkey's main responsibilities as CPO at Worldplay?
How has Brett McConkey's career evolved over the years?
What specific projects has Brett McConkey led at Worldplay?
What is Brett McConkey's educational background?
How does Brett McConkey contribute to the company culture at Worldplay?
B
Add to my network

Location

Calgary, Canada Area