Sign In

Dean Kingston

Founder and COO of bext360

Dean Kingston is the Co-founder and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of bext360, a company that utilizes blockchain, AI, and IoT technologies to digitize and enhance transparency in global commodity supply chains.15

Professional Background

Prior to founding bext360 in 2016, Dean Kingston served as the Director of Engineering at Express Diagnostics Int'l Inc. from 2013 to 2016.23 His experience in engineering and his work in developing countries likely contributed to the vision behind bext360.

Education

Dean Kingston holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering from Colorado State University.4

Role at bext360

As the COO of bext360, Kingston works alongside CEO Daniel Jones to address challenges in global supply chains, particularly focusing on sustainability and transparency. The company aims to improve traceability in commodities like coffee, cocoa, and palm oil, with the goal of enhancing sustainable practices for communities, consumers, and the environment.1

Vision and Impact

bext360's mission, which Kingston helps drive, is to create more transparent and sustainable supply chains. The company's technology aims to solve problems for corporations at an operational and supply chain management level while also improving relationships with producer communities. Their work is particularly focused on addressing issues such as fraud, human trafficking, and carbon emissions in global supply chains.1

Dean Kingston's LinkedIn profile can be found at linkedin.com/in/dean-kingston7.4

Highlights

Feb 8 · techstars.com
Bext360: Blockchain for a Transparent, Sustainable Supply Chain
Bext360: Blockchain for a Transparent, Sustainable Supply Chain

Related Questions

What inspired Dean Kingston to join Bext360?
What was Dean Kingston's role at Express Diagnostics Int'l Inc?
How did Dean Kingston's education at Colorado State University influence his career?
What are some key achievements of Dean Kingston at Bext360?
How does Dean Kingston contribute to Bext360's mission of sustainability?
Dean Kingston
Dean Kingston, photo 1
Dean Kingston, photo 2
Add to my network

Location

Arvada, Colorado, United States