Sign In

Deepak Shrivastava

Obsessed with enabling fair access to capital for all.

Deepak Shrivastava is the Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Sunrise AI, a company he founded in April 2023.3 Sunrise AI is an AI-powered co-pilot designed to transform enterprise customer success, focusing on providing actionable insights to optimize upsell opportunities and mitigate retention risks.1 The company aims to leverage AI for fair access to capital and provide AI-powered credit checks that are instant, accurate, and better than FICO.3

Prior to founding Sunrise AI, Deepak's career included:

  1. Founder in Residence at AI Fund (November 2022 - Present)3
  2. Chief Financial Officer at The Flex Company (March 2021 - July 2022)3
  3. Chief Executive Officer at Hotel Credits (February 2021 - December 2021)3
  4. Co-Founder and COO/CFO at Porter & Sail (November 2014 - February 2021)3
  5. Enterprise Account Executive at Dropbox (October 2013 - November 2014)3
  6. Various roles at Morgan Stanley, including Vice President and Associate in the Investment Banking Division (2006 - 2012)3

Deepak is also involved in several advisory and board member roles, including:

  • Expert at Primary Venture Partners (October 2023 - Present)3
  • Board Member and Treasurer at Community-Word Project (March 2022 - Present)3
  • Coach at Mento (March 2023 - Present)3
  • Mentor at Oneday (August 2022 - Present)3

Deepak's educational background includes attending Stuyvesant High School, Wabash College, and Columbia Engineering.23

Highlights

Nov 27 · youtube.com
Deepak Shrivastava (Founder and CEO Sunrise AI) & Peter Ahn
Deepak Shrivastava (Founder and CEO Sunrise AI) & Peter Ahn
Oct 4 · aifund.ai
Sunrise AI - AI FUND
Sunrise AI - AI FUND
Jul 19 · The Boston Globe
Workers at America’s Test Kitchen vote to unionize - The Boston Globe
Workers at America’s Test Kitchen vote to unionize - The Boston Globe
Jul 19 · Bloomberg
UPS Expands Cargo Services in India to Seize Airfreight Boom - Bloomberg

Related Questions

What inspired Deepak Shrivastava to start Sunrise AI?
How did Deepak Shrivastava's experience at The Flex Company influence his role at Sunrise AI?
What are some of the community initiatives Deepak Shrivastava is involved in?
How does Sunrise AI's AI technology differ from traditional credit scoring methods?
What are the key achievements of Sunrise AI since its founding?
Deepak Shrivastava
Deepak Shrivastava, photo 1
Deepak Shrivastava, photo 2
Add to my network

Location

Los Angeles, California, United States