Sign In

Julie Chung

Venture Associate @ Chingona Ventures - Former Senior Product Manager @ Amazon

Julie Chung is a Manager at Bain & Company and a candidate in the MBA + MS in Design Innovation (MMM Program) at Northwestern University's Kellogg School of Management. She holds dual degrees, having completed her MBA and MS in Design Innovation from Northwestern University between 2020 and 2022. Her educational background also includes a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration from the University of Southern California, where she graduated in 2014.

In her current role at Bain & Company, which she started in August 2024, Chung is focused on developing a generative AI strategy for a global pharmaceutical client, aiming to enhance business processes and workforce productivity. Prior to this position, she worked as a consultant at Bain for two years, where she led various projects including redesigning media strategies for nonprofits and implementing change management initiatives for SaaS clients.1

Chung's experience extends beyond consulting; she has actively participated in projects during her time in the MMM program, such as collaborating with Bank of America to enhance customer experiences by integrating digital and in-person banking solutions. This project emphasized the importance of user research and design thinking, skills that are central to the MMM curriculum.23

Her professional journey also includes roles as a Human Resources Consultant at Young & Associates Company and a Compensation and Rewards Data Analyst at The Walt Disney Company. Throughout her career, Chung has demonstrated a commitment to data-driven decision-making and innovative problem-solving across various industries.1

Highlights

MMM Program - Segal Design Institute - Northwestern University
Design Thinking with Bank of America: MMM Program
Design Thinking with Bank of America: MMM Program
Using Whole-Brain Communications to Help Front-Line Workers

Related Questions

What inspired Julie Chung to pursue an MBA and MS in Design Innovation?
Can you share more about Julie Chung's role at Bain & Company?
What are some of the key projects Julie Chung has worked on at Bain & Company?
How did Julie Chung's experience at Northwestern University shape her career?
What are Julie Chung's main responsibilities as a Manager at Bain & Company?
Julie Chung
Julie Chung, photo 1
Julie Chung, photo 2
Add to my network

Location

Greater Chicago Area