Sign In

Rosa Navejar

Rosa Navejar is the President and founder of The Rios Group, Inc. (TRG), a civil engineering firm specializing in Subsurface Utility Engineering and Utility Coordination services.13 She established TRG in 2012 after a diverse career spanning 25 years in banking and 11 years as President of the Fort Worth Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.12

Professional Background

Rosa Navejar's professional journey includes:

  • 29 years in Executive Management2
  • 25 years in the banking industry2
  • 11 years as President of the Fort Worth Hispanic Chamber of Commerce12
  • Founded The Rios Group, Inc. in 201212

As President of TRG, Navejar is responsible for strategic development, daily operations, staffing, business development, branding, marketing, and contract implementation.13

Achievements and Recognition

Rosa Navejar has received numerous awards and recognitions throughout her career, including:

  • John V. McMillan Hall of Fame Award (2018)2
  • Rosa Parks Diversity Leadership Award (2018)2
  • Minority Leader in Business (2016)24
  • Induction into Fort Worth Business Press Entrepreneur Hall of Fame (2016)2
  • Honorary Alumnus Award from Texas Wesleyan University (2023)3
  • BOLD Woman Honoree by Girls Inc. of Tarrant County (2020)3

Leadership and Community Involvement

Navejar is actively involved in various boards and committees, including:

  • Board member of the United States Hispanic Chamber of Commerce3
  • Board member of Texas Wesleyan University2
  • Executive Committee member of North Texas Commission2
  • Board member of UTA College of Engineering2
  • Former Co-Chair for the Race and Culture Task Force for the City of Fort Worth2
  • Past Chair of the Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce3

Rosa Navejar is known for her commitment to supporting M/WBE programs and companies, as well as her deep involvement in the Fort Worth business community.3 Her leadership has been instrumental in the growth and success of The Rios Group, which has expanded to multiple office locations across Texas.35

Highlights

Dec 20 · rios-group.com
TRG President Rosa Navejar Honored with Minority Leaders in ...
TRG President Rosa Navejar Honored with Minority Leaders in ...

Related Questions

What are some of the key projects Rosa Navejar has led at The Rios Group, Inc?
How has Rosa Navejar's background in banking influenced her leadership style at TRG?
What awards and recognitions has Rosa Navejar received for her community involvement?
How has The Rios Group, Inc. expanded under Rosa Navejar's leadership?
What are Rosa Navejar's main responsibilities as President of The Rios Group, Inc?
Rosa Navejar
Rosa Navejar, photo 1
Rosa Navejar, photo 2
Add to my network

Location

Dallas/Fort Worth Area