Sign In

Scott Baker

Principal and Co-Founder of Adjacent Possibilities

Scott Baker is the Principal and Co-Founder of Adjacent Possibilities, a service-based creative agency based in Toronto, Canada.1 He co-founded the company in October 2014 with the aim of inspiring bold imagination in the face of daunting social challenges.1 Adjacent Possibilities collaborates with forward-thinking organizations such as MaRS Discovery District, the McConnell Foundation, and the Toronto City Planning Division to showcase innovative solutions across various disciplines in society.1

The agency specializes in visual storytelling, video production, arts-based civic engagement, and strategic consultation.1 Their goal is to help organizations showcase their work through compelling and relatable stories at a human scale.1

Prior to founding Adjacent Possibilities, Scott worked as a Communications and Engagement Specialist at Clean Energy Canada, a Tides Canada initiative, from October 2012 to June 2013.1 In this role, he focused on accelerating Canada's transition to an energy-efficient, ecologically responsible, and low-carbon economy.1

Scott's professional background demonstrates his commitment to social and environmental causes, combining creative storytelling with strategic communication to drive positive change.

Highlights

Jan 24 · technoserve.org
Meet our TechnoServe's Team & Leadership
Nov 7 · relmstudio.com
Culture - RELM
Jun 6 · prnewswire.com
Cetera Appoints Scott Baker Head of Corporate Strategy
Men's Mental Health in the Workplace with Scott Baker [of Baker ...

Related Questions

What are some notable projects Scott Baker has worked on at Adjacent Possibilities?
How does Scott Baker's work at Adjacent Possibilities inspire bold imagination?
What collaborations has Scott Baker been involved in with organizations like MaRS Discovery District?
How does Scott Baker's background in landscape architecture influence his work at Adjacent Possibilities?
What are the main challenges Scott Baker addresses through his work at Adjacent Possibilities?
Scott Baker
Scott Baker, photo 1
Scott Baker, photo 2
Add to my network

Location

Toronto, Ontario, Canada