Sign In

Zach Coelius

Managing Partner at Coelius Capital

Zach Coelius is a prominent entrepreneur and investor, currently serving as the Managing Partner at Coelius Capital, a venture capital firm he founded in 2015. Coelius Capital focuses on providing early-stage capital to innovative technology startups, particularly those with unique or unconventional ideas. The firm typically invests between $200,000 and $1 million per deal, primarily in B2B and B2B2C sectors.45

Coelius has a rich background in technology and entrepreneurship. He co-founded Triggit, an advertising technology company, where he served as CEO and helped develop one of the first Demand Side Platforms, raising over $25 million in venture capital.2 His investment portfolio includes notable companies such as Cruise Automation, which was acquired by General Motors for over $1 billion, and other startups like HelloSign and Branch Metrics.3

Educationally, Zach Coelius holds a degree in Political Science and History from the University of Minnesota and has pursued further studies in Global Studies and International Relations at the University of Limerick in Ireland.2 His extensive experience in the tech industry and as an advisor to numerous startups has established him as a respected figure among entrepreneurs and investors alike.1

Highlights

May 9 · twitter

If you think open source AI is powerful now— just wait until the agents start building it autonomously.

Apr 30 · twitter

The cure for high prices is, high prices.

Apr 9 · youtube.com
He raised a $33 Million VC fund in 3 weeks over Zoom calls
He raised a $33 Million VC fund in 3 weeks over Zoom calls
Mar 4 · onegiantleap.com
Zach Coelius | LEAP | Riyadh | 09-12 Feb 2025
Feb 22 · Yahoo Finance
Ex-Match Group Executive Raises $3.5 million to Launch New Video-first Dating App - Yahoo Finance
Booksy raises $13.2M to drive growth and develop machine learning and AI technologies to support beauty businesses globally - Global Banking And Finance Review

Related Questions

What are some of the most successful startups Zach Coelius has invested in?
How did Zach Coelius' experience as CEO of Triggit shape his investment strategy?
What types of startups is Zach Coelius currently looking to invest in?
How does Zach Coelius' investment approach differ from other venture capitalists?
What are some notable companies Zach Coelius has advised?
Zach Coelius
Zach Coelius, photo 1
Zach Coelius, photo 2
Add to my network

Experience

Managing Partner at Coelius Capital (January 2015 - Present)
Advisor at Various Early Stage Startups (August 2005 - Present); Advisor at Branch Metrics (August 2014 - Present)

Location

San Francisco, California, United States